Email : info@greenlandjourney.com
Menu

Day Tour to Agra By Train

Duration : Same Day Return

05:00 Hrs : Pick up from hotel & Drop to Hazrat Nizamuddin Station

This early morning our driver will pick you up and drop you at Hazrat Nizamuddin Station to board the super fast air conditioned Shatabdi train to Agra. The Mughal City Agra is most famous for the Taj Mahal, one of the seven wonders of the world.
Enquire Now

06:00 Hrs : Departure of Train & breakfast on board

The Shatabdi train departs from Hazrat Nizamuddin station at 06:00 hrs. Enjoy the journey in this super fast train.

08:10 Hrs : Arrival at Agra

The train will reach Agra Cant railway station at 08:10 hrs. Our representative will pick you up and drive straight to the Taj Mahal.

09:00 Hrs : Visit Taj Mahal

Around 09:00 hrs you will reach the Taj Mahal. The Taj Mahal, an essential sight for all visitors to India is one of the most achingly beautiful architectural achievements in the world, and is considered to be a symbol of enduring love. Shrouded in white marble the sheer elegance, purity and sentiment that are an integral part of the monument have touched the hearts of people from all corners of the world. One of the seven wonders of the world and a world heritage site was built by Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan in loving memory of his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal who died while giving birth to their fourteenth child. Built in pure white marble Taj Mahal is located along the banks of the River Yamuna, the Taj spreads across almost 42 acres of land and it is believed that this particular spot was chosen by the emperor because of its peaceful and soothing effect. One of the seven wonders of the world, it stands as a tribute to undying love and all who visit it stand awed at the first impression created by this marvel in white marble.
Enquire Now

11:30 Hrs : Visit Agra Fort

Next you will visit Agra Fort the rusty and majestic red-sandstone fort of Agra stands on the banks of the river Yamuna and the construction was started by Emperor Akbar in 1566. A.D and includes many other buildings like the Moti Masjid and Musanman Burj, where Shah Jahan is believed to have been imprisoned and died.

13:00 Hrs : Lunch in Hotel

After visiting Taj Mahal you will be taken to hotel to have buffet lunch.

14:30 Hrs : Visit Fatehpur Sikri

After lunch you will be taken to Fatehpur Sikri, a perfectly preserved red sandstone a ghost town" which was the estranged capital of Mughal emperor Akbar, built in 1569 and deserted when its water supply failed

17:30 Hrs : Local Shopping

After visiting Fatehpur Sikri you will return to Agra city and taken to local market to explore the Agra’s rich heritage of handicraft.
Enquire Now

19:30 Hrs : Transfer to Station to board the train to Delhi

Finally you will be transferred to railway station to board the train to Delhi along with you will have an impression of Taj and a sheer magic that the Taj exudes making it an unforgettable and cherished image forever.

20:22 Hrs : The Train Depart to Delhi, Dinner on board

The train departs from Agra at 20:22 hrs

22:50 Hrs : Arrive Delhi, pick up & drop to your hotel/airport.

On arrival at Delhi you will be dropped at your hotel or airport for your onward journey.
Enquire Now